Privacy Policy & Terms of Use

Privacy Policy & Terms of Use

The following discloses our information gathering and distribution practices for www.standrewscentre.com as well as the St. Andrew’s Centre Facebook page. Any external links shared on either platform may have different privacy policies specific to those websites. Please review all applicable privacy policies.

Use of Personal Information

St. Andrew’s Centre (St. Andrew’s Housing LTD. Or “The Centre”) recognizes the importance of maintaining the privacy of our residents, the public and our stakeholders. The Centre adheres to the terms of Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) 

The Centre is committed to ensuring proper collection, use, storage, disclosure, and destruction of all personal information provided to, and collected by St. Andrew’s Centre. The Centre only collects personal information that relates directly to and is necessary for one or more of its operating programs, services, or activities. Personal information collected by the Centre is used only for the purposes for which it was collected, or a similar purpose. Written or verbal consent to use the personal information will be obtained to use personal information for any other purpose.

Personal Information Collection

Information collected through the website is done by:

  • Email Forms – forms provided on the website that require contact information such as email, phone number, and first & last names. These are voluntary forms used by individuals seeking to contact the Centre.
  • Surveys – online surveys may require contact information if the user would like to be contacted for a follow up by the Centre.

Information may also be collected offline in person, over the phone, etc. and will only be used for the purposes for which it was collected, or a similar purpose.

This personal information is used to communicate with the user (provider of the information) to respond to questions and concerns and/or send requested material and information. The Centre does not distribute or sell this information to other individuals or organizations.

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

Embedded Content From Other Websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Social Media

The following social media guidelines refer to the St. Andrew’s Centre Facebook Page and the St. Andrew’s Centre website.

Consent will be obtained for all photos and information posted to any St. Andrew’s Centre owned platform.
The Centre reserves the right to:

  • Remove any posted content (including, but not limited to, photos, videos, graphics, written information, etc.) at any time. This may include content that was posted without prior consent due to ownership, copyright, confidentiality, or other reasons.
  • Use its discretion to restrict or prohibit access to the Centre’s Facebook page.
  • Change these guidelines at any time.

If you have any questions regarding our website, social media page, and/or our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use, please contact us at info@standrewscentre.com

Get In Touch

12720 – 111 Ave Edmonton, AB
780-452-4444
info@standrewscentre.com